Transportation Division Classes

This training division page sponsored by:   

Tuesday, April 7, 2020

10:15 am
Key Comparisons Between Transporting Hazardous Materials and Hazardous Waste (Intermediate)  Steve Barker, CHMM, Drug & Laboratory Disposal, Inc.

The requirements for transporting hazardous materials will be presented and the more complex requirements for transporting hazardous waste will also be presented.  Their differences and overlap will be discussed.  This information will be targeted toward truck drivers, shippers and generators.

12:30 pm
FMCSA Regulatory Updates (Basic)  Patrick Muinch, Division Administrator, USDOT, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration.

This session will provide an overview of FMCSA Updates in the past year.

1:45 pm
Cargo Securement (Basic)  Rob Siemens, Senior Trainer, Royal Arc.

Attendees will learn Review of Vehicle Inspection and Securement requirements.  Topics to be covered include:  cargo loading logic and safety, minimum performance criteria and cargo securement loads, securement device inspections, understanding working load limits, determining what securement devices are appropriate, securement device safety practices and tarping safety.

3:15 pm (coming soon)

Wednesday, April 8, 2020

9:00 am
Using On-Board Cameras for Accident Investigation (Intermediate)  Steve Luther, Manager of Safety and Training, The Rapid.

A look at the various types and configurations of on-board camera systems and a discussion of how they can be successfully used to discover the underlying causes of accidents and collisions.  Videos are primarily taken from the transit industry but the same techniques can be applied to operators of all kinds of vehicles.

11:30 am
Driver Training: Beyond the Standard (Basic)  Leon Saladin, Director of Safety, Martin Transportation Systems.

During this presentation we will explore how quality training can help Professional Drivers become more successful in today’s transportation industry.  We will focus on training adult learners as new and existing employees along with tips and tricks to help get you started.

  • Chair:  Jonathan Lee, CSP, Accident Fund Insurance Company of America
  • Vice Chair: Christopher DeRuiter, ASP, CAWC, Accident Fund Insurance Company of America
  • Secretary:  Chuck Simmons, Penske Truck Leasing
  • Division:  Charlie Ball, Magna
  • Steve Barker, Drug & Laboratory Disposal, Inc.
  • Alex Dawson, Michigan State University
  • Andrew Horner, Gypsum Management & Supply, Inc.
  • Marrissa Lumia
  • Leon Saladin, Martin Transportation Systems
Future Meeting Dates

April 7-8, 2020, Grand Rapids, MI
April 13-14, 2021, Lansing, MI
April 12-13, 2022, Lansing, MI
April 18-19, 2023, Grand Rapids, MI
April 16-17, 2024, Grand Rapids, MI

 

Contact us to find out how you can get involved!